Category Archives: Spotted in…

Chill Out Baby *updated

Dubai summer is here. It’s hard to miss the heat. And boy you can’t ignore it! At 30+ degrees, its just warming up. Yep welcome to the desert! So as an expat here, and even the locals too, we need to just chill out this time of the year. And in case you didn’t know, there’s a perfect place here in Dubai to chill out and it’s simply called Chill Out…how cool is that?! 🙂

Chill Out is an ice lounge  hidden away in a mall called Time Square. A place to eat, drink, and chill at minus 6 Degrees! But don’t worry about freezing, they provide you with thermal jackets, hats, gloves and boots.

Cobone has a current deal with this cool place and for 45aed per adult (30 for a child) you get to have a soup or barbecue, and hot chocolate or tea. So I bought 2 vouchers for husband and myself 🙂 Ooh I can’t wait to just chill baby chill…

Time to change the heels into something warmer

Time to change the heels into something warmer

With the provided winter gear, I'm ready to hit minus 6 degrees!!!

With the provided winter gear, I’m ready to hit minus 6 degrees!!!

Update: Last Friday I brought my friend to finally check out the place. Husband is away at the moment and the voucher is due to expire, I thought it’ll be great to catch up with my friend anyway and chill at this ice lounge 🙂

To be honest, I was a bit disappointed as I was expecting an actual ice lounge where you relax, snack, drink and the occasional must-snaps of the food and the place. With the help of their website, I was picturing bartenders making mocktails (they don’t serve alcohol) behind their ice bar, people drinking their teas and hot cocoas, having their kebabs and soups, and even fondue whilst taking pictures of the ice interior.

But when we walked in, the place was nice but it was showing a little neglect. No one was actually chillin’ here. Rather, people were standing up and busily posing for pictures. The place did not feel like a lounge. It was like walking into an ice sculpture exhibition, but a good one with cool lighted ice sculptures of swan, horse, the Burj al Arab, and of course the functional tables and chairs.

A waiter were handing the warm drinks. We chose hot cocoas and kebabs. To my dismay, they no longer  serve kebabs on the tiny fire pits 😦 And I didn’t have soup solely for that…sigh.

Mini barbecue pit. Photo from the net

Mini barbecue pit. Photo from the net

image

Our actual kebabs on less exciting plate.

But that aside, having paid for it and all, I chose to change  my mindset and make the most of it! 🙂 Would I go back? Yes of course. For the affordable price, the novelty of being in an ice lounge in hot Dubai is still a super cool idea. And everyone else and even myself, had a good time.

With sheepskins to warm your derrière

With sheepskins to warm your derrière

Yours truly, warm and all :)

Yours truly, warm and all 🙂

The chandelier

The chandelier

Ice vase

Ice vase

Front of the supposed bar

Front of the supposed bar

Our waiter

Our waiter

Raise your hot cocoas and cheers nways :)

Raise your hot cocoas and cheers nways 🙂

Ramen Love xoxo

Melbourne is a melting pot of cultures. A food haven. Vietnamese, Italian, Greek, Arabic…you name it and you’re likely to find a restaurant serving that cuisine.

I seldom eat out in Melbourne tho. My family lives here and everytime I come home, I always make the most of my mum’s cooking. 🙂 But out and about on a cold Melbourne afternoon, my sister and I stopped for something warm. Ramennnnnn

Who could resist this delicious Japanese noodle dish. We enjoyed this indulgence when we used to live in New Zealand. And there was this place in Auckland that served fantastic ramen. It was not a fancy place rather it was like an old, “dirty”, and cramped ramen house in Japan. So authentic with the cooks preparing the food infront of you, the big pots of boiling stock and noodles taking much room of their tiny kitchen. I  particularly like the enthusiastic welcome they give each diner coming in. A loud “irrasshaimase!” A Japanese greeting to show respect to customers walking into a place of business.

Love the lanterns

Love the lanterns

Ramen Ya in downtown Melbourne is however “mainstream.” A modern restaurant with Japanese-inspired decor. But their ramen is definitely still traditional. In fact, they say they are the tonkotsu ramen specialist.

My tonkotsu charshu ramen. Plus gyoza on the side. Yum

My tonkotsu charshu ramen. Plus gyoza on the side. Yum

Takoyaki

Takoyaki

Some tea?:) How cute are these?

Some tea?:) How cute are these?

Can’t argue with that as I left my bowl of ramen empty and my stomach full 🙂

Tea with The Great Gatsby

Hi everyone! Sorry for being away from the blogging world for a bit. But if you follow me in Instagram, you’ll know that I have been out and about. And again, I am on a mini-trip in Aussieland.

First thing I did, afternoon tea with the sisters. It’s quite our tradition now I reckon. And we are constantly on a lookout for exciting afternoon tea escapades. So I am glad to stumble upon Cinema Nova here in Melbourne. It is a contemporary cinema, an art house, showing special movies of interest from the classics to the latest.

Image

In-house bar while waiting to be seated to our 22 seat cinema and our afternoon tea spread is prepared and ready.

Image

Gonna try it!

Cinema dining is not new, I know. We have it in Dubai, which by the way I am yet to try. But high tea at the movies was something new for me. Excited and all, we booked to watch the movie Gatsby which by the way I have seen already, but this time no popcorn and soda thank you.

Image

Pimms cocktail, pot of tea, savories and yummy sweets…oh where do I begin?!

Image

Why hello there dear Leo 🙂

For 39 Aussie dollars you get one drink (I chose Pimms cocktail), savories and the sweets, and your movie ticket. A  sweet as deal I reckon even with the extra 3 dollars for a pot of tea. Did I mention the joys of a not crowded cinema? Served by a waiter, cushions for extra comfort and yes…that warm feeling too 🙂 Definitely will come back.

Extra servings :D

Extra servings 😀

Rich Cafe, Dubai

People that know me would agree that I’m not a big coffee fan. Except for the occasional frappucino from good ol’ Starbucks, coffee and I have a distant relationship. As for tea, I start to enjoy it because of the ritual of afternoon tea~scapades that I so love now, poshness and all. But hot chocolate? Ooh that’s different. My love for this dates back childhood! It gives me this cosy feel like a night-in on winter, sitting beside the fireplace while reading a good book.

Hot chocolate can easily please me. Milo, Ovaltine, Nesquick, Holicks, Cadbury…put in some mallows and they’re goooood. But if you want a proper hot chocolate than powder and water, in Dubai you can head to Rich, a cafe in the Mall of the Emirates and order one. I’m sure the food is great and all ( didn’t try yet) but their hot chocolate is to die for! A friend brought me here one day and told me to try the famous hot chocolate and yes I could thank her forever for introducing me to my old love but richer and yummier! 😉

Image

doesn’t it look rich?:)

Paying it forward, I brought a friend to this cafe yesterday. He ordered a cappuccino tho (guys *rolling my eyes now) but who cares I still ordered my love HC.  And we got free carrot cake!!! A giant carrot cake! I didn’t know that my friend has friends in this business giving free cakes just because they like you! I’m so dragging this friend around now tho I just borrowed him from husband :p

Image

I didn’t get the cream this time ???? 😦

Giant carrot cake every bunny would love lol

Giant carrot cake every bunny would love lol

Monsieur Herme, nice to meet you!

I love macarons and I have been dying to try the famous macarons from Pierre Herme. Who could resist when the man behind is dubbed the “Picasso of Pastry,” “Pastry Provocateur,” ” Magician of Taste,” or “The Kitchen Emperor.”

So today, and yes I’m back in Dubai 🙂 , I went on a mission to finally meet these macarons…and eat them. You can find this haven in Dubai Mall inside Galeries Lafayette.

Image

Pierre Herme macaron flavours can be daunting to the unadventurous but  if you do try  as the chef is reknowned for creating new and the wonderful palate experience. I wanted to try the magnifique strawberry and wasabi macaron.  Unfortunately the shop I went to, did not have it. The fragola strawberry and balsamic vinegar macaron was absent too. I was bit disappointed as I wanted to try the “weird” ones, afterall Pierre Herme is famous for that. Still I bought a box for moi and filled it with mogador milk chocolate and passion fruit macaron, pistachio, salted caramel butter, crime brûlée, and 3 others.

ImageImage

My verdict? Yummy of course! 🙂 But really need to go back for those flavours and when the new collection comes out! 🙂

My Teascapades...

For the Love of Tea

Pinay Flying High

a peek into the realms of my twisted mind

Life of an architecture student

Jazz lover.Coffee addict.Dancer.Fashion's lover.Smoker.

i love macaron

good things come in small package

otakushrimp

Get 'em to the Geek

Pinoy Investigador

Spreading financial literacy to every Juan.

LE ZOE MUSINGS

A Creative Lifestyle Blog KELLIE VAN

Find Me A Break | Travel Blog in Dubai

Where travel, food and entertainment intersect

Diary of a newbie mom's Blog

I’m expat Filipina and welcome to my diary, a mother’s guide to all newbie mom in Dubai!

Where the path leads

A traveller's tales

Ivy Says

Lebanon's Lifestyle, Beauty and Fashion Blog

Merely Mindless Musings

Hopefully, this is more than my incoherent ramblings, but not likely.

BellesOfBeirut

Just Do It Yourself

Will Do the Dishes

"You make dinner, I'll do the dishes"

Never Too Sweet

Desserts, Cooking and Travelling

Kish in the Gulf

The day to day life of a Manila girl in Dubai

sweetlittleabudhabi.wordpress.com/

Hush hush! Sweet Little Abu Dhabi shares with you the best addresses in Abu Dhabi, handpicked and tested by our team with love.

%d bloggers like this: